2016 National Gathering Schedule

ead-schedule-topper-2Lift Every Voice! – Racism, Class & Power

 April 15 -18, 2016

DoubleTree Hotel Crystal City, 300 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA
&
Washington, D.C.

Note: Schedule listed is subject to change without notice. Please review the official program at the National Gathering for a precise schedule listing.

Wednesday, April 13 – Friday, April 15

Various Pre-Gathering Events hosted by EAD Sponsor Organizations

 

Friday, April 15

12 noon – 6 p.m. Registration

12 noon Exhibit Hall Opens

4 – 5 p.m. Pre-Gathering Event: Your EAD Orientation: Information for First-Time Participants

Is this your first time at Ecumenical Advocacy Days?  Feeling a bit overwhelmed by the “ask” or the weekend of events?   EAD offers this Orientation to help participants understand the conference schedule, the policy “ask”, and what to expect on Capitol Hill.  Information in this Orientation will be extremely valuable for first-time participants, but even the seasoned advocate will find this information helpful.

5 – 6:30 p.m Optional Dinner Buffet (must purchase ticket in advance as part of online or mail registration)

7 – 8:30 p.m. Friday Opening Celebration

Opening Remarks:

  •  Rev. John McCullough, President & CEO, Church World Service
  • Sr. Simone Campbell, SSS, Executive Director, NETWORK
  • Douglas G. Grace, Director, Ecumenical Advocacy Days

Keynote Speaker:

  •  Rev. Dr. William Barber 

Music Ministry:

8:30 – 9 p.m. Registration

8:30 – 10 p.m. Exhibitors Reception

 

Saturday,  April 16

8 – 8:30 a.m. Registration

8:30 – 10:30 a.m. Saturday Policy Plenary: “Racism, Class and Power”

Keynote Speakers:

  • Ashindi Maxton, Independent Strategist in Democracy Reform, Racial Justice and Education
  • Sandy Sorenson, Director of Washington Office, Justice and Witness Ministries, The United Church of Christ

10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee Break & Exhibits

11 – 12 p.m. State Break-Outs

12 – 1:30 p.m. Saturday Lunch Plenary: “The Cradle to Prison Pipeline”

Keynote Speaker:

  • Marian Wright Edelman, Founder and President, Children’s Defense Fund

1:45 – 3:15 p.m. Issue Workshops – Session I

3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Break & Exhibits

3:30 – 5 p.m. Issue Workshops – Session II

5:15 – 6:45 p.m. Denominational & EAD Sponsor Gatherings / Catholic Mass

7 p.m. Free Time / Sponsor Dinners & Receptions

 

Sunday, April 17

8 – 8:30 a.m. Registration

8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Sunday Interdenominational Worship

Preacher:

  • Rev. Amy Gopp, Vice President of External Relations, IMA World Health

Music Ministry:

9:30 – 10 a.m. Coffee & Exhibit Break

10 – 12 p.m. Sunday International Plenary: “Democracy Movements Around the World”

Keynote Speakers:

  • Esam Boraey, Human Rights Activist
  • Conrado Olivera, Director, Joining Hands Peru

12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch: State Break-Outs

1:30 – 2 p.m. Break & Exhibits

2 – 3:30 p.m. Issue Workshops – Session III

3:30 –4 p.m. Break & Exhibits

4 – 5:30 p.m. Advocacy Skills Workshops Session

5:30 – 7 p.m. Break & Exhibits

7 – 9 p.m. Dinner Banquet

 

Monday, April 18 – Lobby Day

7:30 a.m. & 9 a.m. Buses Depart for Capitol Hill

8 a.m. Continental Breakfast Begins – Lutheran Church of the Reformation

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Lobby visits on Capitol Hill & Debriefing at the Church of the Reformation

12 noon Lunch (On Your Own)

5:00 p.m. Adjournment (Church of the Reformation closed)

Sponsors: