2024 Spring Summit Schedule
Note: Schedule listed below is subject to change. All times Eastern.
Friday, May 17
Optional Pre-Event Activities: On your own outside of hotel
3 to 7 p.m. – Registration / Check-in
6 to 7 p.m. – Refreshments & Networking
7 to 8:15 p.m. – Opening Plenary
Speaker: Rev. Teresa “Terri” Hord Owens, General Minister and President of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Greetings: Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie, Rick Santos
Speaker: Rev. Teresa “Terri” Hord Owens, General Minister and President of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Greetings: Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie, Rick Santos
8:15 p.m. – Closing Prayer
8:20 p.m. – Break
8:30 to 10 p.m. – God and Country Film Screening
Saturday, May 18
7:30 to 9 a.m. – Registration / Check-In
7:45 to 8:45 a.m. – Continental Breakfast and Networking
8:30 to 8:45 a.m. – Welcome and Opening Prayer
8:45 to 9 a.m. – Transition to Workshops
9 to 10 a.m. – Workshops
– Spotlight Session (offered at this time only)
God & Country, The Rise of Christian Nationalism presented by the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and the United Church of Christ
God & Country, The Rise of Christian Nationalism presented by the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and the United Church of Christ
– Domestic
The Black Church, Racism, and Immigration: Creating Welcoming Communities During Times of Tension – Part 1 presented by Church World Service
The Black Church, Racism, and Immigration: Creating Welcoming Communities During Times of Tension – Part 1 presented by Church World Service
– Environmental Justice
Plastic Jesus: Mobilizing Faith Communities to Combat Plastic Pollution – Part 1 presented by Creation Justice Ministries
Plastic Jesus: Mobilizing Faith Communities to Combat Plastic Pollution – Part 1 presented by Creation Justice Ministries
– International
Reforming the UN Security Council: Bridging Gaps for Global Inclusion – Part 1 presented by Africa Faith and Justice Network
Reforming the UN Security Council: Bridging Gaps for Global Inclusion – Part 1 presented by Africa Faith and Justice Network
10 to 10:30 a.m. – Networking Break
10:30 to 11:30 a.m. – Workshops
– Spotlight Session (offered at this time only)
Voting Matters! presented by National Council of Churches in the USA
Voting Matters! presented by National Council of Churches in the USA
– Domestic
The Black Church, Racism, and Immigration: Creating Welcoming Communities During Times of Tension – Part 2 presented by Church World Service
– Environmental Justice
Plastic Jesus: Mobilizing Faith Communities to Combat Plastic Pollution – Part 2 presented by Creation Justice Ministries
Plastic Jesus: Mobilizing Faith Communities to Combat Plastic Pollution – Part 2 presented by Creation Justice Ministries
– International
Reforming the UN Security Council: Bridging Gaps for Global Inclusion – Part 2 presented by Africa Faith and Justice Network
Reforming the UN Security Council: Bridging Gaps for Global Inclusion – Part 2 presented by Africa Faith and Justice Network
11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – State/Region Breakouts (Refreshments Served)
1 to 3:30 p.m. – Prayer Vigil (Off-Site)
4 to 4:30 p.m. – God and Country Talkback Session
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. – Break/Denominational Time
6 to 7:30 p.m. – Dinner and Closing Plenary
Speaker: Rev. Dr. E. Michelle Ledder, Assistant Minister, Metropolitan AME Church, Washington, D.C.
8 to 9 p.m. – Social Time
Sunday, May 19
9 to 11 a.m. – Worship Service at Local Church (OPTIONAL)